?

Log in

No account? Create an account
   
02:29am 21/05/2009
  This journal is not up to date.  I haven't used it in years.  But I figured writing this post would be easier than having to go through and delete them all one by one.

So, don't judge me by my embarrassing high school ramblings!

Thnx

: D
 
     Post
 
   
07:20pm 21/05/2004
 
mood: distressed
I want to do it. I really really really want to do it. Can I do it? It's not so much the thought of not getting to do it but rather doing it and it being a disaster. Which, is irrational, because it can't be an outright disaster. Damn friggin anxiety and lack of GABA neurotransmitters. Damn friggin racing heartbeat. I've been utterly trapped in this cage my whoooolleee life. A self-inflicted cage. I want to fly, but I'm too scared of banging into a tree, even though it's a field of some sort and there are no trees to bang in to. Yet, I'm still freaked out about the non-existent trees. F*ck it, I want to do it.... Maybe... DEFINITELY...maybe...
 
     Read 1 - Post
 
Gotta Holler for Halla   
03:37pm 30/04/2004
 
mood: okay
Krista and I are criminals. This morning we accidentally stole someone's halla. That’s right, we somehow managed to kidnap three immense bags of halla without even knowing it. I feel bad because now there's probably some poor confused Hasidic guy running around without his halla.

I can hear the newscast now: This just in. It has been confirmed that two National Honor Society representatives are holding captive 3, you heard correctly, 3 bags of halla. There is need for immediate concern, and agents from the FBI are currently investigating this disturbing incident. They fear that the halla disappearance is a result of a carbohydrate discrimination conspiracy. If you have any information regarding the "Bread Bandits” please notify authorities, or call 179-354-8765. Any information you can provide on these two outlaws may be critical to their capture. Although they lack in height they are to be regarded as highly dangerous.

Luckily, Friedman ran to take the halla back to the bagel shop this morning. The question is, will the guy still want his halla after it had visited Manalapan High School? Probably not. Maybe we should have asked for ransom, but that would have only made the halla situation worse. I just feel bad that we might have made 3 defenseless bags of halla homeless. What did the halla do to deserve such a fate? I think it's now time to become a halla activist. There should be halla support groups and halla educational courses to prevent such instances from happening again. Yes Yes. That would work. At least now I feel a little less guilty.

~Kara~
 
     Post
 
I think I'm on a quiz kick right now   
11:01pm 24/04/2004
 
mood: content
You guys should definitely take this quiz -- it tells you what book you are and there are over 60 possibilities. I was excited I got Jurassic Park. That was definitely spot on because it really is one of my favorite books. cool.




You're Jurassic Park!

by Michael Crichton

You combine all the elements of a mad scientist, a brash philosopher,
a humble researcher, and a money-hungry attracter of tourists. With all these features,
you could build something monumental or get chased around by your own demons. Probably
both, in fact. A movie based on your life would make millions, and spawn at least two
sequels thatwouldn't be very good. Be very careful around islands.



Take the Book Quiz
at the Blue Pyramid.


By the way, Lord of The Rings IS a possible outcome for the quiz!
(So basically, you gotta take it)

~Kara
 
     Post
 
Wow, I'm really bored   
11:45pm 22/04/2004
 
mood: blank

Which Family Guy character are you?
 
     Post
 
Woooo   
10:13pm 21/04/2004
 
mood: groggy
Maria shuttle-cocked me in the eye today in gym. I fell back -- and then I was cock-eyed. Yay. It hurt, but one can get used to being cocked by Maria... lol

Then I was walking to Western Civ outside and a school door was lying on the ground. Ubove it was a doorless entrance... and a kid saying "I didn't know it was just gonna fall out, Really!!!" and then a teacher yells back, "It was off the fricken hinge, what do you expect dim wad!!!" --- Yes, he called him "dim wad." I guess there are some things I'm gonna miss about Manalapan High School -- I'm amused.

As for prom bids, I'm soooo not gonna miss that. What mayhem. I sneek myself all the way to the front just to be told I can't pay because I have the wrong freakin form. The same wrong freakin form that the school so brilliantly disseminated to begin with. I'm told this by Bencivengo or Bonifazi, whatever her name is now, who still refuses to believe that MY name is not Krista. I correct her, so then she settles for calling me Karen -- this from a teacher who graded my papers for an entire year. Way to go Manalapan!!! Your staff and proceedures are just soooo bright and unparalleled!

But then Park Avenue was fun. Krista and I read fun stories to wacky kids and got interviewed by the Asbury Park Press. That was neat. We're going back next week.

Well, zatz all folks.

~Kara~
 
     Post
 
Woooaahhhh-- this is REALLY weird   
12:56pm 17/04/2004
 
mood: weird
Ok, so I just randomly decided to check out pages with Cornell listed as an interest. I go to Cornell's main journal page and am reading through entries from all different people. It just so happens that there was a picture on one avataar that looked like someone I had seen before. I clicked on it, and it turned out to be my tour guide from when I visited for Cornell Days on spring break. Woooah... what are the chances of that happening?
 
     Post
 
Hmmm, why are my "excursions" so strange...?   
10:51pm 16/04/2004
 
mood: amused
Me: Holy shit! That's a lot of ants!
Marc: I really want to pee on those ants...
Maria: Do it, Marc, pee on 'em...

Yeaaahh..., so I went to the rec center with Maria and Marc after school. We walked the nature trail, a.k.a. Manalapan's "ghetto forest," and once Marc gave up his aspirations for peeing on ants he settled for humping Maria in the middle of a field -- All of which would have been enjoyable for me, had I not almost given some random baseball dude a concussion. But what preceded these events was where the real fun started...

So I get in the car and Marc starts playing a song that sounds oddly familiar to me on his new stereo (new because he won the lottery, by the way). Here's how the following conversation went-

Me: Wow, this song sounds so much like Bohemian Rhapsody. What is it?

(Blank stares)

Me: So what is it?

Marc: Wait, are you kidding?

Me: What???

Maria: Ummmm, this IS Bohemian Rhapsody.
(yeah... sure, I knew that...)

Then, we were driving along, and Marc gets pissed off at some random bad driving lady. So he slows down right in front of her, stares at here through the window with a smile, all in the middle of an intersection of course, and then drives away. My guess is, she's pretty traumatized. I doubt she'll make THAT mistake again.

So, after that little incident we went and admired the fungal growth of the rec center's "river" as Maria would call it, and even tried to find some deer. Ahhhh, what a fun adventure... peculiar... ok, downright frightening, but fun.

And, just for the record Kehoe, I don't owe you $50 damn it!!! Bet's off! (hehe)... damn wrestlers for whom I don't know the names of! lol.

~Kara~
 
     Post
 
ok   
10:58pm 14/04/2004
 
mood: frustrated
I want to comment!!! erggggg!!!! Stupid e-mail address.

Soon, very very soon, i will comment...

Other than that, cool quiz. So I guess I'm Ross. Interesting.





I'm Ross Gellar from Friends!

Take the Friends Quiz here.

created by stomps.



 
     Post
 
Yikes!   
11:50pm 12/04/2004
 
mood: sleepy
I can't even tell you how many hours it took me to get my damn face is this journal! Hooollly macarolli. It is now 11:53.
 
     Post
 
   
01:06pm 10/04/2004
 
mood: content
Wow, so I visited Cornell from thursday to friday to make sure it was definitely where I want to spend the next 4 years of my life, and I am completely in love. I actually cried like 3 times just being there. Yeah, so I'm a complete dork, but that's ok. I think the thing I love most about it is how gorgeous the campus is, even in bad whether. It's enormous and sprawling with trees and hills and waterfalls and buildings and bustling people. It's sooo big and i know it will be impossible to get bored there, which is definitely a plus. Interestingly enough, Ithaca was just voted the number one up-and-coming city in America. wow. And i get to scuba-dive in gym class.

What I'm really looking forward to, though, is the research opportunities at Cornell. I know my life is going to be bio, and bio is the number one major there. I went to several seminars about it while on campus and already made friends. Everyone is sooo excited about learning and all are total dorks like me. Maybe even more so. I intend to contact the research director this summer so I can start with it immediately. The more exposure and experience I get, the better. I'm definitely ready to go.

In other news, the strangest thing happened last night. When I got home I was looking through my closet and found on the floor an 80's looking purple net-like shirt that I swear I have NEVER seen before in my entire life. So the question becomes, when did Ricky Martin take up residence in my closet, and more importantly, why is he stripping off his clothes there...? Some things we'll just never know the answers to.

outie
~Kara~

Oh, and Simon is on SNL tonight. Yay!
 
     Read 1 - Post
 
Strangeness   
08:31pm 05/04/2004
 
mood: sleepy
Yeah, so today was extremely random. Emphasis on the extremely part. Shelly belly and I ventured to the library where we spent roughly 3 and a half hours attempting calc problems (ok- so we didn't work the WHOLE time...)

Ilya met us there too, and for reasons beyond explanation Dan just happened to be wondering around "reading" -- whatever that means lol. We all hung out for awhile and talked about the strangest things (well what can you expect with Dan and Ilya...don't answer that). I learned one very important thing during this conversation -- when visiting Grandma never, under any circumstances, eat food at an old age home. Ever. I will leave it at that.

Later, Shelly, Dan, and I walked around the rec center aimlessly while I battled hypothermia because, as in the words of most people at Manalapan High School, it was daaammmn cold. Then we attempted to race Dan out of the rec center and managed to follow him home for no apparent reason. All the while Shelly and I engaged in massive head banging. Ok, well, mostly me because she was kinda driving.

Then Ilya came over my house to drop off bio essays and was a little too amused by my milk ad wallpaper (on the computer of course). Luckily, he didn't notice my silence of the lambs and x-files shrine. I would have been hearing jokes about it for weeks in calc. Fweuww!

Zatz all folks. I'm outie! (pretend I didn't say that)

~Kara
 
     Read 1 - Post
 
Yipeeee!!   
11:59pm 02/04/2004
 
mood: giddy
Wow, I haven't written in live journal for a trillion years, but I figure I'm just so damn excited, why the hell not. I have a new obsession --- Saula. Yup, stands for Simon and Paula of American Idol, who are not actually "involved," but they are in my mind anyway. (hehe so cute, so cute)

And I just happened to receive the best news in my entire life last night. Yikes! I'm so enthralled it's hard to even say it. I actually got into my first choice school! Cornell, here I come.

Today was definitely great... and quite amusing. Ines and I went shopping at the mall to prevent her from running around naked and we managed to stalk boggle-head boy at the same time. However, actually getting to the mall proved to be far more interesting than anticipated. We were driving down the road and stopped at a car that was stalled ahead of us and waited, and waited... and waited some more. It took me, Ines, and Eddie a total of 12 minutes to realize that the damn car was friggin PARKED!!! Yeah, ok, so we're mildly retarded-it's all good.

Yeah, so my characteristically stressed-out-self finally accepts that life seems to be falling into place. Everything just seems so different and wild. I feel different and wild. Maybe I will be able to catch some senioritis. Maybe I'll fly a kite. Maybe I'll stare at the toilet water and enjoy it just for being toilet water. Cool...

~Kara~
 
     Post
 
Nothin' Special   
03:52pm 06/02/2003
 
mood: indescribable
Whelpers, I hope it snows tomorrow... so everybody, Wear you PJ's inside out!!! lol (oh, and don't forget to put tootpaste on your nose :>)

In other news, this week has been relatively sane at a scholastic level, though its probably just the calm before the storm. I was so thrilled because by some act of faith, i seem to be getting perfect scores on everything I've done in this marking period. So here I am, basking in the wonderfulness of comprehension and stability, and along comes pre-calc and the frigin trig substitution symplifications... AHHHHGGG!!! ok,ok they're not the epocalyps, but something close to it. Its not that their hard, its just that there are a good handful of them that I cannot get for the life of me, simply cuz i can't see the connections. Its not that there are many problems that I haven't been able to do- just that the ones i get stuck on, I REALLY can't figure out- at least not for a half-an-hour of sitting there trying throngs of possibilities and getting nowhere. It kinda reminds me of the color wheel- You have your primary colors- red, yellow, and blue. Now, u change red to orange so that you may get a little closer to yellow, but you do not realize that u are getting closer to yellow, so u change the yellow to green to get a bit closer to blue, and then, seeing u still have not changed anything into anything else, u get desperate and change the blue to purple to get closer to red, suddenly, u realize that u have not yet established the connection between red, yellow, and blue, even though u were close to doing so- u just did not pick up on it. So, u continuously alter all of the colors again- the orange to yellow, the green to blue, and the purple to red- AND ALAS- u are right back where u began!!! AHHHH these problems are a futile mess if u can't pick p on the connections!!! I think i'm going nuts.... :-(

So, that is my predicament with the pre-calc stuff were learning right now, and thank the heavens i got a 69 out of 70 on the last test, CUZ I'm gonna need it...

Oh well,other than that, all is quite peachy.
Sianara

~Kara, signing off... :-)
 
     Read 5 - Post
 
   
12:36pm 25/01/2003
 
mood: awake
I am Sunday's Child

What day are you?



Umm, ok- as long as their talking about "jovialty" here...lol

~Kara~
 
     Read 3 - Post
 
Ok- I'm pissed   
05:22pm 23/01/2003
 
mood: discontent
Lets just say that the History Final was really bad...not horrendous-just really bad. O well, whatever, that's not the primary reason why I'm pissed.

Basically, I have come to the realization that most guys in our school are male chovenistic (dont think i spelled that right) pigs. I am positively appalled at some of the things that come out of these people's mouths. For instance, today we had that History competition thingy and Jesse and his little pawns all were like "I knew there was no way a girl would win this...YADAYADAYADA" And this year in English I have heard multitudes of slurs regarding women and their "inabilities". Well, this has come as quite a shock to me, primarily because I was brought up in a household where my mother makes the decisions. In addition, my dad is one of the most sensitive, caring people I know, and I have Never, and I mean NEVER in my entire life heard him say anything even remotely disrespectful regarding females. He didn't care whether it was a boy or girl when my mom was pregnant, but truly just wished for a healthy child of either gender. As for "traditional" roles, my father is the one who cleans the house and he does not want my mom to cook- he'd rather just go out. I was brought up being told that I could be absolutely anything I want to be no matter what, so its hard to believe that some people don't know what its like to believe all options are open to them. Even other than in my immediate family however, the women I am related to are strong and capable. My aunts and cousins are all brilliant and most of them have gone to ivy league schools and have become doctors and lawyers.

Hence, it is mind-boggling to me when people like Jesse or Frank make comments about the incompetency of women, and here I thought we were beyond such backward beliefs in America- Guess not. It just makes me sooo angry when they say things regarding how they are the stronger sex- which from a biological standpoint is particularly inacurate, and I'll tell ya why. Women have two x-chromosomes rather then an x and a y. This means that due to the extra chromotid (i think that's what its called) or, rather, the extra leg on the chomosome, females have more genetic variation. Thus, they are less likely to be plagued with genetic diseases and malfunctions. Also, women are built to bear children and thus can endure both pain and harsh environmental conditions better than men can. It's scientifically proven. Lastly, in a given population of animals or people, females will always outnumber the males. This is because they are more likely to survive while developing in the womb, and live longer lives by an average of 5-10 years. SO... whose the stronger sex..... lol

But any way, I conclude my little speech with the acceptance that some people are arrogant idiotic fools and that no matter what is said to them, they may never learn. This is because they were brought up on very backward values and have been exposed to male figures whom are overbearing, insecure, and uninformed.

-- That about covers it ~Kara
 
     Read 10 - Post
 
Wow I havn't written in sooo long...   
11:48am 18/01/2003
 
mood: awake
Well, anywho, how is everybody? I know we all have so much work this weekend due to teacherly overly-excessive need to mush everything possible in before midterms start. Ahh! did i say midterms?! Somebody help! this is not going to be cool at all. But all is ok except for the friggin Prosser one. Of course every other physics student in the school is supplied with a nifty review sheet, or will go over some problems in school... us, no, of course not our class. A review? that would be INSANE! Who do we think we are?! lol
I guess the only thing to hope for is that his lazy ass will give us all like a 30 point curve, cuz were gonna need it...

But, in other news, the world is not officially over. That's right folks, the sky hasn't fallen yet... (yet is the opporitive word here). And I'm so excited because I'm visiting Princeton on Monday! Yay! That makes me so happy, not like I'm counting on getting in, but the thought of seeing the place just makes me giddy. My dad and I have spent an hour each weekend getting college info and we even went so far as to create an excell worksheet based upon admission dates, visiting dates, websites, phone numbers, etc. Its just all too exciting... and dibilitatingly scary at the same time. But anywho, I'm gonna go work on Pedligs, so I'll talk to ya'll soon.

Have a nice 3-day weekend ~Kara
 
     Post
 
Interesting Survey   
07:21pm 05/01/2003
 
mood: ditzy
Ok, I have nothing to do so I'm takin maria's quiz, here goes...

---> Name: Kara
---> Birth date: Nov 23, 1986
---> Birthplace: manalapan nj
---> Current Location: nj
---> Eye Color: greenish/yellowish w/ a tint of brown
---> Hair Color: the darkest brown possible w/out being black
---> Righty or Lefty: Righty
---> Zodiac Sign: Sagittarius
---> Innie or Outtie: Innie

// series two - describe
---> Your heritage: this might take awhile: Irish, Polish, Russian, Austrian Hungrian, Dutch, Jewish, and not Jewish...
---> The shoes you wore today: my clunky black ones
---> Your hair: lil below shoulder length
---> Your eyes: w/ too much mascara, lol
---> Your weakness: fear of imperfection
---> Your fears: imperfection, stupidity, doing badly on the SAT, eating red meat-lol
---> Your perfect pizza: with tons of sauce, a thick crust, and only a sprinkle of cheese
---> One thing you'd like to achieve: to get accepted to princeton...ahhhhh how nice would that be?

// series three - what is
---> Your most overused phrase: well, anyway
---> Your thoughts first waking up: crud muffin
---> The first feature you notice in the opposite sex: jawline (don't ask me why)
---> Your best physical features: not too sure...
---> Your usual bedtime: 11:00 school nights whenever on weekends
---> Your greatest accomplishment: um, havent lived long enough to answer that one
---> Your best memory: My daddy reading to me every night from when I was like 1-5.

// series five - do you
---> Smoke: NO way in Hell! I like my P53!! lol
---> Cuss: yup
---> Sing well: yeppers
---> Take a shower everyday: every other day- more healthy for one's hair
---> Want to go to college: hell yeah
---> Like high school: for the most part, not including Benci argg
---> Want to get married: yep
---> Type with your fingers on the right keys: yep
---> Believe in yourself: most-a-the time
---> Get motion sickness: never! roller coasters rock!
---> Think you're attractive: I guess thats up to other people to decide
---> Think you're a health freak: pretty much- I'm totally obsessed with salad, and normally don't like sweets. (oh, and ive given up fried foods)
---> Get along with your parents: sometimes, but my mom and i argue A LOT
---> Like thunderstorms: totally

// series six - in the past month, did/have you
---> Drank alcohol: yeppers- what else is New Years for?! lol
---> Smoke(d): no
---> Done a drug: no
---> Go to the mall?: yep-today
---> Been on stage: does karaoke on the cruise count?
---> Been dumped: nope- I do most of that
---> Gone skating: yeah! twice during christmas break.
---> Made homemade cookies: Baking? in my house? ha funny... lol :-)
---> Been in love: Nope, i don't believe in true love as a teenager, I think were still all too imature to fully understand that concept
---> Gone skinny dipping: nope
---> Dyed your hair: Well, not recently, but a couple of years ago there was a lil sun-in incident lol
---> Stolen anything: no

// series seven - have you ever?
---> Played a game that required removal of clothing?: no- I don't need a game for that, I seem to do it anyway, lol ie- maria's suprise party ;)
---> If so, was it mixed company: ...
---> Been trashed or extremely intoxicated: nope
---> Been caught "doing something": nope
---> Been called a tease: depends on your definition of "a tease"...
---> Gotten beaten up: Anna's caused me a few concusions, but other than that...lol
---> Shoplifted: nopers
---> If so, did you get caught: no
---> Changed who you were to fit in: maybe a little

// series eight - the future
---> Age you hope to be married: During or after med school, probably around 27-29.
---> Numbers and Names of Children: Two! A girl named Dana Page, and a boy named Zachary Scott- wow I've thought about this way too much
---> Describe your Dream Wedding: A big romantic one with lots of people. I'm thinkin the color theme will be a wine red for like the bridesmaids and stuff, and ill have a strapless gown. It wont be in any religious place, maybe ill have it outside with........
---> What age do you want to die: As long as I'm happy and healthy i say 100 is a pretty good number.
---> What do you want to be when you grow up: Well, probably a psychiatrist with my own practice, but if that doesn't work out for some reason, I could see myself running a biogenetics research lab- that would be cool
--->What country do you most want to visit: Vancouver, Canada next summer!!! lol
---> Current Clothes: jeans and a purple shirt with a jacket cuz i'm always freezing in my house
---> Current Mood: ok, but I'm doing this instead of english hw, so maybe a little guilty
---> Current Taste: pasta, from Olive Garden- I went there for lunch today
---> Current Hair: down
---> Current Annoyance: the hum of the vaccum from upstairs
---> Current Smell: basement air- but its finished so thats ok
---> Current thing you ought to be doing: Englih homework- essay
---> Current Desktop Picture: Me! in my milk add thingy
---> Current Favorite bands: Oh, I dont know, maybe Catatonia even though their broken up now. I'm trying to get more involved in bands though with help from maria and krista
---> Current Book: Ive actually been reading "The Truth is out There- guide to the x-files" by Brian Lowry cuz Lisa got it for christmas for me.
---> Current DVD In Player: Panic Room
---> Current Worry: I lost my spanish workbook ahh!
---> Current Crush: ahem! The uh...Speciman whom I am diabolically plannng to use for his genes...lol

Well, that was a fun waste of time
~Tootles~ Kara <3
 
     Read 1 - Post
 
Crud Muffin   
08:03pm 02/01/2003
 
mood: busy
Ah yes, the depression is slowly setting in... we are back at school for more funfilled weeks of working, working, and, well u know the rest. I don't have aything profound to comment upon, but let me just say that that song "You Spin Me Right Round" by Boy George is actually really catchy,- ok way too catchy, it has been stuck in my head all day. AHHHHH! Of all songs, that's the one I can't rid my brain of- strangeness.

Instead of working I am futilely looking up Vancouver travel and tourist information in mere hopes that somehow I will get there next summer. (X-file movie numero dos being filmed!) Unfortunately my parents think I'm ridiculus in my pursuit of such a voyage across the country and into another one. ARGGG! I can't think of a way to convince them it would be an over-the-top in excitment vacation with constant things to do!(umm scratch that- we are talking about Vancouver here... lol ;-) But if anyone can provide any possible tips in how to get them to take me there, I will accept advice and feedback with open arms. Well, I guess "maybe there's hope"(-Mulder to Scully in the final episode)lol

~tootles- Kara <3
 
     Read 2 - Post
 
argggle   
09:58pm 28/12/2002
 
mood: working
"ummmmm"-
Yeah, the above would be me with a completely fried brain attempting to maintain some small form of consciousness. Lets just say I am working a bit too hard on that History project thingy, and yet I haven't really gotten anywhere! argggle. But its ok- the only problem is my parents are making me finish it in its suffocating entirety by tomorrow. Why, you may ask? because they "want to be able to do things this vacation"- as if me working has anything to do with that. O well, I guess they fear my hermitness and lack of social stimuli while lingering in my home's dungeon.

Oh, but i have entertained myself in other ways, (although I am supposedly "working")- ie downloading "Don't You Forget About Me" from the Breakfast Club soundtrack. Yippy Krista! It is a really cool song. Well, seems as though I must go to finish, oh, the work does blow I hope you know, but it means dough when working so and future glow with friend or foe named Mr. Joe- woah ;-)

Yes, I've been in the house to long... lol
 
     Post